Saint Regis Pass

Also Known As: Stevens Pass, Coeur d'Alene Pass, Mullan Pass, Sohon Pass, and Sohons Pass.

Gaps

Gap

Low point or opening between hills or mountains or in a ridge or mountain range.
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
47.4494221°, -115.7222986°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

4934 ft. (1504 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Saint Regis Pass is covered by the Lookout Pass, MT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Gaps

Lookout Pass 1.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Ely, NV 568 mi
Kingston, NV 573 mi
Baker, NV 588 mi
Preston, NV 591 mi
Lund, NV 595 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Bitterroot Springs Water 0.6 mi
Runt Mountain Land 0.8 mi
Little North Fork South Fork Coeur d'Alene River Water 1.1 mi
Shoshone Park Recreation Area Man-made 1.1 mi
Shoshone Park Man-made 1.1 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is WALLACE WOODLAND P which is approximately 9 miles away and has an elevation of 2,940 feet (1,994 feet lower than Saint Regis Pass). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 5.12" 33.6° 19.8°
February 4.10" 38.9° 22.6°
March 3.68" 46.0° 27.1°
April 2.91" 54.7° 32.7°
May 3.01" 63.1° 39.0°
June 2.61" 70.0° 45.2°
July 1.41" 78.3° 48.9°
August 1.37" 79.3° 48.4°
September 1.75" 69.6° 40.7°
October 2.71" 57.2° 33.2°
November 5.30" 40.7° 27.5°
December 5.25" 33.3° 20.9°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 87% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 52% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 58% of other locations on record.