Lake Josephine
Part of Glacier National Park

Also Known As: Lake Lane, Altyn Lake, Josephine Lake, Lake Altyn, Lake Nancy, and Lake Wintermute.

Lakes

Lake

Natural body of inland water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
48.7810766°, -113.6754059°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

4882 ft. (1488 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Lake Josephine is covered by the Many Glacier, MT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Lakes

Stump Lake 0.6 mi
Swiftcurrent Lake 1.2 mi
Fishercap Lake 1.2 mi
Snow Moon Lake 1.3 mi
Governor Pond 1.4 mi

Nearby Cities

Ely, NV 661 mi
Scipio, UT 663 mi
Manti, UT 665 mi
Fayette, UT 666 mi
Sterling, UT 670 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Josephine Mine Man-made 0.4 mi
Oastler Shelter Man-made 0.6 mi
Grinnell Point Land 0.6 mi
Cataract Creek Water 0.8 mi
Many Glacier Campground Man-made 1.0 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is ST M which is approximately 12 miles away and has an elevation of 4,560 feet (322 feet lower than Lake Josephine). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.23" 31.0° 10.9°
February 1.74" 36.7° 15.6°
March 1.80" 43.1° 21.1°
April 1.85" 53.4° 28.4°
May 2.77" 63.0° 35.3°
June 3.07" 70.8° 41.9°
July 1.67" 78.7° 45.7°
August 1.55" 79.7° 44.5°
September 2.05" 69.0° 37.7°
October 2.12" 55.8° 32.0°
November 2.55" 38.8° 22.1°
December 2.22" 31.9° 14.7°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 86% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 75% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 67% of other locations on record.