Big Spring Creek

Also Known As: Big Spring Branch, Big Spring Fork of the Judith River, and East Fork Big Spring Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends and Rapids
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
47.2030311°, -109.6412996°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

3379 ft. (1030 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Big Spring Creek is covered by the Danvers, MT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Indian Creek 3.0 mi
Louse Creek 3.6 mi
Duck Creek 4.1 mi
Meadow Creek 4.6 mi
Alkali Creek 4.7 mi

Nearby Cities

Loma, CO 555 mi
Orangeville, UT 556 mi
Castle Dale, UT 556 mi
Collbran, CO 557 mi
Manti, UT 557 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Ware (historical) Man-made 1.8 mi
17N17E18DADB01 Well Man-made 3.0 mi
Judith River Bridge Man-made 3.2 mi
Lincoln Ditch Water 3.2 mi
Bank Ranch Ditch Water 3.4 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is LEWISTOWN MUNICIPAL AP which is approximately 13 miles away and has an elevation of 4,145 feet (766 feet higher than Big Spring Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .89" 31.9° 10.6°
February .57" 36.3° 14.7°
March 1.16" 42.9° 21.3°
April 1.38" 53.2° 29.2°
May 2.92" 62.6° 37.6°
June 2.93" 71.5° 44.9°
July 2.10" 79.5° 49.5°
August 1.89" 79.9° 49.2°
September 1.38" 68.7° 40.4°
October 1.06" 57.3° 31.1°
November .74" 42.0° 20.1°
December .83" 34.2° 12.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 86% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 76% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 79% of other locations on record.