Beauvais Creek

Also Known As: Scott Creek, Beaurais Creek, Beauvis Creek, Beauvois Creek, and Beavais Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends and Rapids
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
45.4869071°, -107.7403813°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

3022 ft. (921 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Beauvais Creek is covered by the Saint Xavier, MT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

04S32E23ACDB01 Well Man-made 1.4 mi
Saint Xavier Catholic Mission Cemetery Man-made 1.7 mi
04S32E23DCAD01 Well Man-made 1.7 mi
04S32E23DC__02 Well Man-made 1.7 mi
04S32E26BDD_01 Well Man-made 2.2 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is YELLOWTAIL which is approximately 15 miles away and has an elevation of 3,305 feet (283 feet higher than Beauvais Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .86" 40.2° 17.7°
February .72" 46.1° 21.9°
March 1.39" 54.0° 28.0°
April 2.10" 63.4° 36.2°
May 3.09" 72.7° 44.5°
June 2.21" 82.7° 52.4°
July 1.45" 91.0° 57.2°
August .98" 91.0° 56.1°
September 1.77" 79.2° 47.2°
October 1.89" 66.1° 38.5°
November .95" 49.0° 27.7°
December .87" 41.7° 20.5°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 74% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 55% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 78% of other locations on record.