Lock and Dam 5

Also Known As: Lock and Dam Number 5, Lock and Dam Number Five, and Minneiska Dam.

Dams

Dam

Water barrier or embankment built across the course of a stream or into a body of water to control and (or) impound the flow of water.
See also: Forests, Locales, and Parks
man-made Icon Man-made
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
44.1605194°, -91.8115438°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

650 ft. (198 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Lock and Dam 5 is covered by the Cochrane, WI US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Farber, MO 338 mi
Laddonia, MO 340 mi
Ashley, MO 341 mi
Armstrong, MO 341 mi
Sturgeon, MO 341 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Mississippi River Historical Marker Man-made 0.1 mi
Pool 5 Water 0.4 mi
Chimney Rock Land 0.5 mi
Bass Camp Man-made 0.5 mi
John Latsch State Park Man-made 0.5 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is WIN which is approximately 12 miles away and has an elevation of 652 feet (2 feet higher than Lock and Dam 5). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.44" 25.9° 9.2°
February .74" 32.8° 15.8°
March 1.78" 44.3° 27.0°
April 3.53" 59.7° 39.8°
May 3.93" 73.0° 51.3°
June 4.16" 81.2° 60.9°
July 4.39" 85.3° 66.3°
August 4.72" 82.6° 63.7°
September 3.85" 74.4° 54.4°
October 2.18" 61.8° 42.8°
November 2.18" 44.3° 29.8°
December 1.30" 30.3° 15.9°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 58% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 79% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 53% of other locations on record.