Big McDonald Lake

Also Known As: McDonald Lake, Big McDonald #2, Mc Donald Lake, and Schwartz Lake.

Lakes

Lake

Natural body of inland water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
46.5810963°, -95.7669278°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

1355 ft. (413 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Big McDonald Lake is covered by the Star Lake, MN US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Lakes

Mud Lake 0.9 mi
McDonald Lake 0.9 mi
West McDonald Lake 1.0 mi
Walde Lake 1.1 mi
Archie Lake 1.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Hoyt, KS 507 mi
Louisville, KS 507 mi
Delia, KS 507 mi
Ozawkie, KS 508 mi
Lansing, KS 509 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

McDonald Lakes Dam Man-made 1.4 mi
Brown Lake Water 1.4 mi
Seclusion Point Campground Man-made 1.7 mi
Weimann Community Cemetery Man-made 1.8 mi
Round Lake Rest Area Man-made 1.9 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is OTTERT which is approximately 15 miles away and has an elevation of 980 feet (375 feet lower than Big McDonald Lake). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .88" 19.9° -2.2°
February .61" 27.3° 4.9°
March 1.39" 39.2° 18.0°
April 1.98" 56.3° 32.5°
May 3.15" 70.6° 46.5°
June 4.64" 78.0° 56.2°
July 3.99" 82.4° 61.1°
August 3.38" 80.7° 59.1°
September 2.48" 70.8° 49.0°
October 2.45" 58.0° 37.0°
November 1.17" 38.1° 21.0°
December .55" 24.5° 5.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 75% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 96% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 65% of other locations on record.