Pontoosuc Lake

Also Known As: Lanesborough Pond, Pontoosic Lake, and Pontoosuck Lake.

Reservoirs

Reservoir

Artificially impounded body of water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
42.4960232°, -73.2487698°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

1096 ft. (334 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Pontoosuc Lake is covered by the Pittsfield East, MA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Reservoirs

Nearby Points of Interest

Town Brook Water 0.6 mi
Ponterril Man-made 0.7 mi
Pontoosuc Lake Country Club Man-made 0.7 mi
Pontoosuc Park Man-made 0.7 mi
Secum Brook Water 0.8 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather stations. The nearest temperature station is XN STOCKBRI which is approximately 14 miles away and has an elevation of 150 feet (236 feet lower than Pontoosuc Lake). The nearest precipitation station is CUMMINGTON H which is approximately 16 miles away and has an elevation of 150 feet (514 feet higher than Pontoosuc Lake). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 3.63" 32.5° 12.7°
February 3.11" 35.8° 14.3°
March 3.69" 45.1° 23.3°
April 3.97" 57.6° 33.5°
May 4.86" 69.6° 43.4°
June 4.08" 77.4° 51.8°
July 4.52" 81.3° 56.9°
August 4.65" 79.3° 55.6°
September 3.98" 71.2° 47.6°
October 4.13" 60.1° 36.9°
November 4.40" 48.4° 29.5°
December 3.69" 36.6° 18.9°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 80% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 70% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 100% of other locations on record.