Ohio River

Also Known As: Ohio, Ohi, Oyo, Eagle River, Dono, Turkey River, Ouabache, Aaboukingon, Acansea Sipi, Acanseasipi, Akansea River, Alagany River, Aleghin, Allegany River, Allegeny River, Alleghany River, Alliganey River, Alligewi Sipu, Baudrane River, Bella Ribera, Belle Riviere, Black Minquaas River, Cau-si-sip-i-on-e, Cubach, Fair River, Fleuve Chucagoa, Fleuve de l'Ohyo, Fleuve Saint Louis, Gichthanne, Hohio River, Il Fiume Ohio, Kan-zan-za River, Ki-to-no, Kis-ke-ba-la-se-be River, Kis-ke-pi-la-se-pe River, Kiskepila Sepe, Kitt-hanne, Kottono-cepe, L'Oyo Riviere, La Belle Riviere, La Riviere Ouabache, La Riviere Oyo, LaBelle Riviere, Le Grand Ouabache, Me'xane, Mosopeleacipi, O-H-I-o-ple, O-he-yu, O-he-zun River, O-he-zun-an-de-wa River, O-he-zun-River, O-hee-yo, O-li-gen-si-pen, O-Yo, Ochio, Oheeo, Oheezuh, Oheyandewa, Ohezuh, Ohezuhyeandawa, Ohionhiio, Ohiopeckhanne, Ohiople, Oligh-in-cipau, Olighin-cipou River, Olighinsipou, Ouabach, Ouabachi, Ouabouskigon, Oue-yo, Ouhabach, Oyeu River, Oyo-peck-han-ne, Pa-la-wa-the pee River, Palawa Thepiki, Palawatheepee, Pelewa-sepi, Pileewa Siipiiwi, River Acansea, River Allegane, River Alligane, River of the Akansea, Riviere d'Ohis, Riviere d'Ouabache, Sabsquigs River, Sault River, and Splawacipiki River.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
36.986719°, -89.1306255°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

295 ft. (90 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Ohio River is covered by the Wyatt, MO US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Cane Creek 2.3 mi
King Creek 3.3 mi
Mayfield Creek 3.5 mi
Stevenson Bayou 3.7 mi
Dry Bayou 4.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Fort Defiance State Park Man-made 0.8 mi
Minor Slough Water 0.8 mi
Birds Point Water 1.2 mi
Fillmore Man-made 1.5 mi
Flat Pond Water 1.5 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is CAIRO 3 N which is approximately 5 miles away and has an elevation of 310 feet (15 feet higher than Ohio River). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 3.21" 41.1° 25.6°
February 3.55" 47.4° 29.8°
March 4.39" 57.5° 39.3°
April 4.74" 68.5° 49.6°
May 4.76" 77.8° 59.4°
June 4.15" 86.2° 67.3°
July 4.38" 89.7° 71.2°
August 3.63" 87.5° 68.8°
September 3.04" 81.0° 60.9°
October 3.43" 70.5° 49.2°
November 4.40" 56.7° 39.1°
December 4.16" 45.7° 30.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 66% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 68% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 77% of other locations on record.