Big Monon Ditch

Also Known As: Big Metamonong Creek, Big Monon Creek, Burbank Ditch, Harp Ditch, Ketman Ditch, Monon Ditch, and Monon River.

Canals

Canal

Manmade waterway used by watercraft or for drainage, irrigation, mining, or water power.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
40.9833728°, -86.861683°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

669 ft. (204 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Big Monon Ditch is covered by the Monon NE, IN US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Canals

Hubbell Ditch 1.4 mi
Pelsy Ditch 1.7 mi
Malchow Ditch 1.9 mi
Helman Ditch 2.3 mi
Circle Ditch 2.5 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Roseland Cemetery Man-made 0.7 mi
Francesville Quarry Man-made 2.1 mi
Mosley Branch Water 3.2 mi
Bowman Cemetery Man-made 3.2 mi
Koster Cemetery Man-made 4.4 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is WINAMAC 2 which is approximately 15 miles away and has an elevation of 690 feet (21 feet higher than Big Monon Ditch). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.94" 30.8° 13.9°
February 1.68" 35.5° 17.6°
March 2.74" 47.3° 28.3°
April 3.50" 59.8° 38.4°
May 3.80" 71.6° 49.8°
June 4.09" 80.2° 59.1°
July 3.91" 83.9° 62.9°
August 3.87" 81.6° 60.9°
September 3.27" 75.3° 53.4°
October 2.94" 63.8° 41.7°
November 3.08" 49.0° 31.1°
December 2.60" 36.0° 20.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 66% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 67% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 54% of other locations on record.