Little Creek

Also Known As: South Fork Big Creek, South Fork of Big Creek, and South Fork of Little Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
38.0278215°, -87.8353035°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

371 ft. (113 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Little Creek is covered by the Wadesville, IN US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

McAdoo Creek 0.8 mi
Old Brook 1.6 mi
Old Beech Creek 2.0 mi
Tri Brook 2.0 mi
Lick Creek 2.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Downen Cemetery Man-made 1.7 mi
Saint Johns Cemetery Man-made 2.1 mi
Knowles Lake Water 3.4 mi
Wilson Community Center Man-made 3.7 mi
Moore Cemetery Man-made 4.2 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MOUNT VER which is approximately 7 miles away and has an elevation of 420 feet (49 feet higher than Little Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 3.39" 37.9° 22.7°
February 3.15" 43.5° 26.2°
March 4.56" 54.1° 35.4°
April 4.36" 65.4° 44.9°
May 5.38" 75.2° 54.7°
June 4.04" 83.7° 63.8°
July 4.09" 87.4° 67.7°
August 3.03" 85.9° 65.3°
September 2.65" 80.0° 57.6°
October 2.91" 68.7° 45.7°
November 4.35" 54.9° 37.1°
December 3.72" 42.8° 27.3°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 54% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 61% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 72% of other locations on record.