Crow Creek

Also Known As: Hickory Creek, Blackbird River, Corbeau River, and Crow Meadow River.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.060314°, -89.4053674°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

443 ft. (135 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Crow Creek is covered by the Lacon, IL US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Brown Run 1.3 mi
Thenius Creek 2.3 mi
Gimlet Creek 2.5 mi
Broaddus Run 3.2 mi
Sandy Creek 4.5 mi

Nearby Cities

Witt, IL 125 mi
Irving, IL 128 mi
Cowden, IL 128 mi
Butler, IL 129 mi
Herrick, IL 129 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Cameron National Wildlife Refuge Man-made 0.5 mi
Goose Lake Water 0.6 mi
Weis Lake Water 0.8 mi
Sparland State Conservation Area Man-made 1.0 mi
Bonham Cemetery Man-made 1.2 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is LACON 1 N which is approximately 2 miles away and has an elevation of 460 feet (17 feet higher than Crow Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.55" 32.0° 15.2°
February 1.61" 38.0° 20.5°
March 3.08" 50.6° 30.5°
April 3.84" 64.1° 40.6°
May 4.20" 75.2° 50.9°
June 4.14" 83.9° 60.1°
July 4.12" 87.2° 64.3°
August 3.53" 85.4° 62.4°
September 3.49" 78.6° 54.3°
October 2.99" 66.5° 43.1°
November 3.03" 50.3° 32.3°
December 2.32" 36.8° 20.9°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 53% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 62% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 55% of other locations on record.