Boyer Creek

Also Known As: Boar Creek, Borer's Creek, and Boyer's Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
39.1889364°, -90.4701185°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

440 ft. (134 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Boyer Creek is covered by the Boyer Creek, IL US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Drapper Branch 0.9 mi
Wines Branch 1.8 mi
Haushalter Creek 3.0 mi
Dry Branch 3.0 mi
Sand Branch 3.6 mi

Nearby Cities

Fieldon, IL 6 mi
Kane, IL 6 mi
Eldred, IL 8 mi
Hardin, IL 8 mi
Carrollton, IL 9 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Busch Cemetery Man-made 1.6 mi
John Dunham Spring Water 1.7 mi
McMaster Woods Nature Preserve Man-made 1.9 mi
Houseman Cemetery Man-made 2.1 mi
Reddish-Dunham Ford Cemetery Man-made 2.4 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is JERSEYVILLE 2 SW which is approximately 9 miles away and has an elevation of 630 feet (190 feet higher than Boyer Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.92" 35.3° 17.3°
February 2.01" 41.3° 22.2°
March 3.51" 52.5° 32.2°
April 4.14" 64.2° 42.1°
May 3.95" 74.3° 52.1°
June 3.68" 83.1° 61.4°
July 3.51" 87.5° 65.7°
August 2.91" 85.9° 63.1°
September 3.23" 78.8° 54.6°
October 2.86" 67.6° 43.3°
November 3.77" 52.5° 33.6°
December 2.82" 40.0° 22.8°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 54% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 56% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 56% of other locations on record.