County Cemetery

Also Known As: Potter's Field Cemetery, Cook County Cemetery, Cook County Potters Field, County Poor Farm Cemetery, and Oak Forest Cemetery.

Cemeteries

Cemetery

A place or area for burying the dead.
man-made Icon Man-made
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.6022484°, -87.7194874°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

640 ft. (195 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. County Cemetery is covered by the Harvey, IL US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cemeteries

Nearby Cities

Toledo, IL 163 mi
Farmersburg, IN 164 mi
Greenup, IL 164 mi
West Union, IL 165 mi
Jewett, IL 168 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Midlothian Meadows Land 0.5 mi
Interchange 348 Man-made 0.5 mi
Fieldcrest Park Man-made 0.7 mi
Markham Boys League Baseball Fields Man-made 0.8 mi
Markham Park Man-made 0.9 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is PARK FOR which is approximately 7 miles away and has an elevation of 710 feet (70 feet higher than County Cemetery). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.79" 29.2° 14.8°
February 1.64" 34.7° 19.7°
March 2.73" 45.7° 29.7°
April 3.80" 58.1° 39.4°
May 4.14" 70.0° 50.0°
June 4.66" 80.0° 59.5°
July 4.08" 83.7° 64.7°
August 3.82" 81.5° 63.3°
September 3.15" 74.7° 55.2°
October 2.79" 63.0° 43.2°
November 3.38" 47.5° 32.8°
December 2.67" 34.8° 21.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 67% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 64% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 57% of other locations on record.