Bachelor Grove Cemetery

Also Known As: English Bachelors Grove Cemetery, Everden Cemetery, Everdenor Everdon Cemetery, Old Bachelors Grove Cemetery, Schmidt Cemetery, and Smith's Cemetery.

Cemeteries

Cemetery

A place or area for burying the dead.
man-made Icon Man-made
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.6308588°, -87.7708785°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

646 ft. (197 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Bachelor Grove Cemetery is covered by the Palos Park, IL US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Toledo, IL 165 mi
Farmersburg, IN 166 mi
Greenup, IL 166 mi
West Union, IL 167 mi
Jewett, IL 169 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Rubio Woods Land 0.5 mi
Bachelor Grove Land 0.7 mi
Convent Park Man-made 0.8 mi
Camp Sullivan Man-made 0.9 mi
Camp Falcon Man-made 1.0 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is CHICAGO MIDWAY AP 3 SW which is approximately 7 miles away and has an elevation of 620 feet (26 feet lower than Bachelor Grove Cemetery). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.95" 30.7° 16.2°
February 1.78" 36.1° 21.3°
March 2.83" 47.4° 30.6°
April 3.82" 59.2° 40.2°
May 3.86" 71.3° 50.9°
June 4.16" 80.8° 60.7°
July 3.82" 84.7° 66.3°
August 3.91" 82.3° 65.0°
September 3.45" 75.1° 56.7°
October 2.79" 63.2° 44.9°
November 3.22" 48.0° 33.6°
December 2.76" 35.6° 22.2°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 62% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 59% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 56% of other locations on record.