Lost Creek

Also Known As: Edson Creek, Prow Creek, and Waddington Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Rapids
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
44.9338136°, -113.9578425°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

4468 ft. (1362 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Lost Creek is covered by the Goldbug Ridge, ID US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Waddington Creek 0.2 mi
Rattlesnake Creek 0.5 mi
Lime Creek 0.8 mi
Deer Creek 1.2 mi
Second Creek 1.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Ely, NV 396 mi
Scipio, UT 404 mi
Fayette, UT 409 mi
Manti, UT 409 mi
Baker, NV 409 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Camp Creek Access Area Man-made 0.3 mi
Lime Creek Access Area Man-made 0.8 mi
Twin Peaks Ranch Man-made 1.8 mi
Twin Peaks Land 2.5 mi
Twin Peaks Mine Man-made 2.6 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is COB which is approximately 17 miles away and has an elevation of 5,008 feet (540 feet higher than Lost Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.54" 31.1° 7.6°
February .98" 38.8° 11.7°
March 1.20" 47.2° 18.9°
April 1.59" 56.9° 25.1°
May 2.02" 65.7° 31.6°
June 1.84" 75.0° 37.4°
July 1.27" 84.1° 41.7°
August 1.22" 82.9° 40.1°
September 1.10" 73.4° 33.0°
October 1.01" 60.3° 25.2°
November 1.48" 40.7° 17.2°
December 1.58" 29.9° 8.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 65% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 83% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 81% of other locations on record.