Upatoi Creek

Also Known As: Big Creek, Apati-i Creek, Au-put-tau-e Creek, Epitoy Creek, Euphautaus Creek, Hatcheethlucco Creek, Opatahway Creek, Opatohway Creek, Opatoy Creek, Pintchlucco Creek, Upatoie Creek, Upatoy Creek, Upatoy River, Uptois Creek, and Upuloy Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
32.3779238°, -84.9704861°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

177 ft. (54 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Upatoi Creek is covered by the Columbus, GA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Nearby Points of Interest

Russ Pond Water 0.6 mi
Battle Park Man-made 1.4 mi
Riche Hill Land 1.5 mi
Kawita Talahassi (historical) Man-made 1.7 mi
South Lumpkin Park Man-made 1.8 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is COLUMBUS METRO AP which is approximately 10 miles away and has an elevation of 392 feet (215 feet higher than Upatoi Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.78" 56.9° 36.6°
February 4.48" 61.6° 39.0°
March 5.75" 69.4° 45.7°
April 3.84" 76.5° 51.8°
May 3.62" 83.2° 61.3°
June 3.51" 89.5° 68.8°
July 5.04" 91.7° 72.3°
August 3.78" 91.0° 71.5°
September 3.07" 86.0° 66.4°
October 2.33" 77.0° 54.5°
November 3.97" 67.6° 45.7°
December 4.40" 59.2° 39.0°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 78% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 89% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 79% of other locations on record.