Broad River

Also Known As: Dart River, Salivage River, Salivegee River, and Salwegee River.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Rapids
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
33.961787°, -82.5748554°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

328 ft. (100 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Broad River is covered by the Chennault, GA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Newford Creek 0.5 mi
Pistol Creek 0.6 mi
Russells Creek 2.1 mi
Patterson Creek 2.3 mi
Coody Creek 2.5 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Cades Ferry (historical) Man-made 0.6 mi
Cades Ferry (historical) Man-made 0.6 mi
Mount Carmel Park Man-made 1.1 mi
Bobby Brown State Park Man-made 1.4 mi
Francis Lake Dam Man-made 1.4 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is CALHOUN FA which is approximately 8 miles away and has an elevation of 530 feet (202 feet higher than Broad River). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.98" 52.9° 29.8°
February 4.43" 57.7° 31.9°
March 5.08" 66.0° 39.4°
April 3.22" 74.4° 46.4°
May 3.71" 81.4° 55.6°
June 3.80" 88.0° 63.8°
July 4.48" 91.5° 68.2°
August 3.72" 89.8° 67.0°
September 3.54" 84.1° 60.4°
October 3.06" 74.5° 47.6°
November 3.65" 65.0° 38.3°
December 3.74" 55.7° 31.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 77% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 76% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 76% of other locations on record.