Bok Tower

Also Known As: Bok Tower Gardens, Bok Sanctuary, and Singing Tower.

Towers

Tower

A manmade structure, higher than its diameter, generally used for observation, storage, or electronic transmission.
man-made Icon Man-made
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
27.935301°, -81.5767428°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

289 ft. (88 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Bok Tower is covered by the Lake Wales, FL US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Towers

Nearby Cities

Bamberg, SC 372 mi
Blythe, GA 372 mi
Jackson, SC 373 mi
Hephzibah, GA 373 mi
Denmark, SC 373 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Iron Mountain Land 0.1 mi
Mountain Lake Water 0.6 mi
Lake Caroline Water 1.3 mi
Lake Edward Water 1.4 mi
Lake Starr Water 1.6 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MOUNTAIN L which is approximately 1 miles away and has an elevation of 125 feet (164 feet lower than Bok Tower). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.38" 72.4° 49.3°
February 2.43" 74.5° 50.4°
March 3.12" 78.8° 54.8°
April 2.02" 82.9° 58.3°
May 3.88" 87.7° 64.2°
June 7.12" 90.2° 69.7°
July 7.45" 91.0° 71.3°
August 6.64" 90.6° 71.6°
September 5.83" 88.6° 70.4°
October 2.50" 83.6° 63.7°
November 2.23" 77.9° 57.2°
December 2.10" 73.1° 51.2°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 74% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 98% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 77% of other locations on record.