Merrick Brook

Also Known As: Merets Brook, Merits Brook, Merrick's Brook, Spencer Merrick Brook, and Wolf Pit Brook.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.6612096°, -72.110077°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

115 ft. (35 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Merrick Brook is covered by the Scotland, CT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Waldo Brook 0.7 mi
Beaver Brook 1.3 mi
Indian Hollow Brook 1.4 mi
Cold Brook 1.9 mi
Bailey Brook 2.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Fall River Rod and Gun Club Man-made 0.5 mi
Scotland Dam Man-made 0.7 mi
Susquehanna Plains Land 1.3 mi
Pleasure Hill Land 1.3 mi
Pleasure Hill Land 1.3 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MANSFIELD HOLLOW L which is approximately 7 miles away and has an elevation of 250 feet (135 feet higher than Merrick Brook). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.70" 35.0° 13.4°
February 3.45" 37.4° 15.6°
March 4.66" 46.6° 25.0°
April 4.39" 57.5° 34.1°
May 4.10" 69.2° 43.8°
June 3.84" 77.0° 52.8°
July 4.37" 81.7° 58.4°
August 4.21" 80.2° 56.7°
September 4.25" 72.7° 47.5°
October 4.44" 62.4° 35.5°
November 4.74" 51.0° 29.2°
December 4.40" 39.7° 19.7°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 79% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 68% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 84% of other locations on record.