Poquetanuck Brook

Also Known As: Crowley Brook, Hall Brook, Halls Brook, Poquatonock, and Shewville Brook.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.486487°, -72.0436877°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

33 ft. (10 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Poquetanuck Brook is covered by the Uncasville, CT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Joe Clark Brook 0.2 mi
Halsey Brook 0.4 mi
Crowley Brook 0.8 mi
Myers Brook 1.1 mi
Shewville Brook 1.5 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Poquetanuck Cemetery Man-made 0.3 mi
Huckleberry Hill Land 0.3 mi
Hallville Pond Dam Man-made 0.6 mi
Hallville Pond Water 0.7 mi
Hebrew Cemetery Man-made 0.7 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is NORWICH PUB UTIL PL which is approximately 3 miles away and has an elevation of 20 feet (13 feet lower than Poquetanuck Brook). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.74" 37.8° 17.3°
February 3.82" 40.0° 19.0°
March 4.93" 48.6° 27.4°
April 4.58" 58.9° 37.3°
May 4.13" 70.5° 47.6°
June 3.68" 78.5° 56.3°
July 3.67" 83.8° 62.5°
August 4.85" 82.0° 60.8°
September 4.29" 74.6° 52.7°
October 4.53" 63.9° 40.0°
November 4.86" 52.9° 31.6°
December 4.70" 42.2° 23.3°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 67% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 56% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 86% of other locations on record.