Mill Brook

Also Known As: Mill Creek, Laysville, Laysville Brook, and Mill Lane Brook.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.3362093°, -72.3300827°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Mill Brook is covered by the Old Lyme, CT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Lord Creek 0.8 mi
Mack Creek 2.0 mi
Lieutenant River 2.0 mi
Duck River 2.1 mi
Sawmill Brook 2.2 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Lower Millpond Water 0.6 mi
Quarry Hill Land 0.6 mi
Matson Hill (historical) Man-made 0.7 mi
Old Lyme Shopping Center Man-made 0.8 mi
Great Bridge Man-made 0.9 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is GRO which is approximately 15 miles away and has an elevation of 40 feet (40 feet higher than Mill Brook). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.39" 37.7° 20.0°
February 3.54" 39.4° 21.8°
March 4.46" 47.1° 29.3°
April 4.23" 56.3° 38.1°
May 3.79" 66.3° 47.7°
June 3.67" 74.9° 56.6°
July 3.31" 80.7° 62.9°
August 4.46" 79.6° 62.2°
September 4.06" 72.7° 54.5°
October 3.98" 62.5° 43.4°
November 4.51" 52.7° 35.2°
December 4.32" 42.7° 25.7°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 83% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 53% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 79% of other locations on record.