Bashan Lake

Also Known As: Great Pond, B Bashan Lake, Basham Lake, Bates Pond, Moodus Pond, Round Pound, and Sears Pond.

Lakes

Lake

Natural body of inland water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.4913396°, -72.412757°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

384 ft. (117 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Bashan Lake is covered by the Deep River, CT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Lakes

Martin Pond 1.9 mi
Cone Pond 2.0 mi
Number One Pond 2.5 mi
Pecks Meadow Pond 2.6 mi
Johnson Millpond 2.7 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Bashan Lake Dam Man-made 0.1 mi
Mount Parnassus Burying Ground Man-made 0.9 mi
Moodus Reservoir Water 1.0 mi
Bashan Lake Cemetery Man-made 1.1 mi
East Haddam Fire Tower Man-made 1.5 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MIDDLETOWN 4 W (MERIDEN) which is approximately 16 miles away and has an elevation of 369 feet (15 feet lower than Bashan Lake). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.54" 36.2° 20.3°
February 3.32" 38.9° 22.1°
March 4.55" 47.5° 29.7°
April 4.44" 58.9° 38.7°
May 4.30" 70.6° 48.5°
June 4.46" 79.4° 57.3°
July 4.20" 84.2° 62.5°
August 4.46" 81.2° 61.2°
September 4.58" 72.7° 53.6°
October 4.81" 61.5° 42.9°
November 4.54" 51.0° 35.1°
December 4.15" 40.6° 25.8°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 65% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 54% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 86% of other locations on record.