Old Kelsey Point

Also Known As: Money Point, Chapman Point, and Kelsey Point.

Capes

Cape

Projection of land extending into a body of water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.2750989°, -72.4214752°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Old Kelsey Point is covered by the Essex, CT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Capes

Money Point 0.5 mi
Chapman Point 0.8 mi
Cornfield Point 2.0 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Chapman Beach Land 0.2 mi
Salt Works Bay Water 0.2 mi
Cold Spring Brook Water 0.4 mi
Long Rock Land 0.4 mi
Chalker Beach Land 0.6 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is GREENPORT POWER HO which is approximately 12 miles away and has an elevation of 16 feet (16 feet higher than Old Kelsey Point). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.11" 37.9° 23.7°
February 3.51" 38.9° 24.8°
March 4.02" 46.1° 31.3°
April 4.09" 55.1° 39.7°
May 3.47" 65.7° 49.6°
June 3.73" 74.4° 59.1°
July 3.15" 80.1° 65.6°
August 4.59" 79.4° 65.1°
September 3.55" 72.7° 58.6°
October 3.72" 62.8° 48.0°
November 4.04" 53.2° 39.8°
December 3.93" 43.4° 29.8°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 85% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 63% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 73% of other locations on record.