Broad Brook Millpond

Also Known As: Broad Brook Mill Pond, Broad Brook Reservoir, and Butternut Reservoir.

Lakes

Lake

Natural body of inland water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.9196016°, -72.5438015°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

85 ft. (26 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Broad Brook Millpond is covered by the Broad Brook, CT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Lakes

Osborne Pond 1.1 mi
Creamery Pond 1.9 mi
Thompson Pond 2.0 mi
Bradleys Pond 2.2 mi
Windsorville Pond 2.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Broad Brook Millpond Dam Man-made 0.0 mi
Chestnut Brook Water 0.4 mi
Harrington Brook Water 0.6 mi
East Windsor Town Park Man-made 0.6 mi
Broad Brook Reservoir Water 0.7 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is HARTFORD BRADLEY INTL AP which is approximately 7 miles away and has an elevation of 160 feet (75 feet higher than Broad Brook Millpond). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 3.84" 34.1° 17.2°
February 2.96" 37.7° 19.9°
March 3.88" 47.7° 28.3°
April 3.86" 59.9° 37.9°
May 4.39" 71.7° 48.1°
June 3.85" 80.0° 57.0°
July 3.67" 84.9° 62.4°
August 3.98" 82.5° 60.7°
September 4.13" 74.3° 52.1°
October 3.94" 63.1° 40.6°
November 4.06" 50.9° 32.6°
December 3.60" 39.0° 22.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 61% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 56% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 73% of other locations on record.