Monument Peak

Also Known As: East Weaver Bally, Weaver Bally, and Weaver Bally Mountain.

Summits

Summit

Prominent elevation rising above the surrounding level of the Earth's surface; does not include pillars, ridges, or ranges.
See also: Pillars, Ranges, and Ridges
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
40.8318097°, -122.9780847°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

7743 ft. (2360 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Monument Peak is covered by the Rush Creek Lakes, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Summits

Weaver Bally 1.4 mi
Rocky Point 3.7 mi
Dedrick Point 4.0 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Rush Creek Lakes Water 0.4 mi
East Fork Lakes Water 1.2 mi
East Weaver Lake Water 1.3 mi
Silver Grey Mine Man-made 1.9 mi
Ellen Gulch Land 2.1 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is WEAVERVI which is approximately 7 miles away and has an elevation of 2,040 feet (5,703 feet lower than Monument Peak). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 7.08" 49.0° 27.7°
February 6.05" 54.6° 29.2°
March 5.49" 59.8° 31.5°
April 2.25" 67.4° 33.4°
May 1.31" 76.9° 39.7°
June .58" 85.8° 45.6°
July .23" 94.2° 49.9°
August .27" 94.3° 48.4°
September 1.05" 87.8° 42.4°
October 2.34" 75.4° 35.5°
November 5.47" 55.8° 32.6°
December 6.29" 47.0° 27.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 90% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 72% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 56% of other locations on record.