South Yolla Bolly Mountains

Also Known As: South Yallo Bally, South Yolla Bolly, South Yolla Bolly Mountain, Yalla Balla, Yalla Balley, Yalla Bally, Yallo Bally, Yola Bola, Yola Buli, Yolla Balley, Yolla Bally, Yolla Bolly, Yolla Bolly Mountain, and Yolla Bolly Mountains.

Summits

Summit

Prominent elevation rising above the surrounding level of the Earth's surface; does not include pillars, ridges, or ranges.
See also: Pillars and Ridges
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
40.0359864°, -122.8538965°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

8045 ft. (2452 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. South Yolla Bolly Mountains is covered by the South Yolla Bolly Mountains, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Summits

Mount Linn 0.0 mi
South Yolla Bolly 0.8 mi
Twin Peaks 1.4 mi
Harvey Peak 2.6 mi
Oven Lid 3.0 mi

Nearby Cities

Redwood Valley, CA 56 mi
Calpella, CA 58 mi
Upper Lake, CA 60 mi
Nice, CA 63 mi
Ukiah, CA 64 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Square Lake Water 0.5 mi
Long Lake Water 0.7 mi
Horsepacker Trailhead Man-made 1.0 mi
Pole Corral Man-made 1.1 mi
Burnt Camp Man-made 1.2 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is COV which is approximately 26 miles away and has an elevation of 1,410 feet (6,635 feet lower than South Yolla Bolly Mountains). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 8.32" 53.7° 31.3°
February 7.49" 58.1° 33.8°
March 6.31" 62.3° 35.8°
April 2.50" 68.7° 37.7°
May 1.44" 76.3° 42.1°
June .36" 85.1° 47.5°
July .07" 92.8° 51.5°
August .21" 92.6° 50.1°
September .68" 87.8° 45.6°
October 2.35" 76.4° 39.3°
November 5.72" 59.7° 34.4°
December 6.78" 52.6° 30.7°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 85% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 78% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 64% of other locations on record.