Mount Saint Helena

Also Known As: Mount Helena, Mount Helen, Devil's Mount, Mount Saint Hellens, and Serro De Los Mallacomes.

Summits

Summit

Prominent elevation rising above the surrounding level of the Earth's surface; does not include pillars, ridges, or ranges.
See also: Pillars, Ranges, and Ridges
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
38.6693509°, -122.6333189°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

4327 ft. (1319 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Mount Saint Helena is covered by the Mount Saint Helena, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Summits

Goat Roost Rock 1.2 mi
Sugarloaf Hill 1.5 mi
Schoolhouse Point 1.7 mi
Flag Peak 1.9 mi
Chalk Point 2.1 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Mayacmas Mountains Land 0.0 mi
KLVR-FM (Santa Rosa) Man-made 0.0 mi
KCDS-FM (Angwin) Man-made 0.0 mi
KFTY-TV (Santa Rosa) Man-made 0.1 mi
Rattlesnake Canyon Land 1.1 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is CALIST which is approximately 7 miles away and has an elevation of 370 feet (3,957 feet lower than Mount Saint Helena). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 7.74" 59.0° 35.4°
February 7.85" 62.9° 38.2°
March 5.98" 66.5° 40.0°
April 2.22" 71.5° 41.6°
May .95" 78.7° 46.3°
June .22" 86.5° 50.4°
July .10" 91.7° 52.7°
August .11" 91.0° 52.5°
September .46" 87.3° 50.7°
October 1.96" 79.5° 45.9°
November 5.13" 66.0° 39.4°
December 5.79" 59.2° 35.2°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 78% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 87% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 56% of other locations on record.