Mount Shasta

Also Known As: Mount Jackson, Bo-Lem-Poi'-Yok, Chasta Butte, I-eka, Mount Chasta, Mount Chasty, Mount Sastine, Mount Sastise, Mount Sasty, Mount Shaste, Mount Simpson, Mount Tsashti, Mount Tsashtl, Pit Mountain, Sasty Peak, Shasta Butte, Shaste Peak, Shatasia, Snowy Butte, Wy-E-Kah, Bo-lem-poi'-yok *, Mont Saste *, Mont Saste' *, and Wi'ke *.

Summits

Summit

Prominent elevation rising above the surrounding level of the Earth's surface; does not include pillars, ridges, or ranges.
See also: Pillars, Ranges, and Ridges
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.4093201°, -122.195009°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

14117 ft. (4303 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Mount Shasta is covered by the Mount Shasta, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Summits

Misery Hill 0.3 mi
Shastina 1.5 mi
Shastarama Point 1.7 mi
Green Butte 2.7 mi
Red Butte 3.5 mi

Nearby Cities

Colusa, CA 152 mi
Williams, CA 156 mi
Sutter, CA 157 mi
Meridian, CA 157 mi
Redwood Valley, CA 157 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Sulphur Springs Water 0.1 mi
Mount Shasta Natural Landmark Man-made 0.4 mi
Bolam Glacier Water 0.5 mi
Red Banks Land 0.6 mi
Konwakiton Glacier Water 0.7 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MOUNT SHASTA which is approximately 8 miles away and has an elevation of 3,590 feet (10,527 feet lower than Mount Shasta). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 7.06" 44.2° 26.4°
February 6.45" 47.6° 28.7°
March 5.81" 52.1° 30.3°
April 2.65" 59.2° 33.3°
May 1.87" 67.3° 39.0°
June .99" 75.5° 44.9°
July .39" 83.2° 48.9°
August .43" 82.6° 47.5°
September .87" 76.0° 42.9°
October 2.21" 64.4° 36.6°
November 5.08" 49.9° 29.9°
December 5.35" 43.8° 25.8°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 70% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 68% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 58% of other locations on record.