Pit River

Also Known As: Pitt River, Upper Sacramento River, Pitt's River, and Pitts River.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
40.7562607°, -122.3705647°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

1066 ft. (325 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Pit River is covered by the O'Brien, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Nearby Cities

Colusa, CA 108 mi
Williams, CA 111 mi
Redwood Valley, CA 112 mi
Upper Lake, CA 114 mi
Meridian, CA 114 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Slaughterhouse Island Land 0.9 mi
Slaughterhouse Island Campground Man-made 0.9 mi
Lick Gulch Land 1.0 mi
Frost Gulch Land 1.2 mi
Packers Bay Water 1.6 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SHASTA which is approximately 4 miles away and has an elevation of 1,075 feet (9 feet higher than Pit River). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 11.47" 53.2° 39.4°
February 10.76" 56.8° 41.4°
March 10.79" 61.4° 43.3°
April 4.18" 68.3° 47.5°
May 2.80" 77.4° 54.7°
June 1.25" 86.5° 62.2°
July .26" 94.5° 67.9°
August .42" 93.7° 66.4°
September 1.63" 87.1° 61.9°
October 2.97" 75.6° 54.5°
November 7.86" 59.9° 44.9°
December 9.01" 53.3° 39.8°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 91% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 93% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 96% of other locations on record.