San Antonio Creek

Also Known As: Arroyo De Los Alamos, Guaymas Creek, Guaymas River, Jesus Maria Creek, Jesus Maria River, and Las Alamos Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
34.7999802°, -120.6210043°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

7 ft. (2 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. San Antonio Creek is covered by the Casmalia, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Santa Ynez River 7.5 mi
Orcutt Creek 9.0 mi
Bear Creek 10.6 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

San Antonio Valley Land 0.3 mi
San Antonio Terrace Land 2.4 mi
Space Launch Complex 10 Man-made 2.4 mi
Purisima Point Water 3.2 mi
Shuman Canyon Land 3.4 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SANTA MARIA AP which is approximately 12 miles away and has an elevation of 254 feet (247 feet higher than San Antonio Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.64" 63.9° 39.3°
February 3.23" 64.8° 41.4°
March 2.94" 64.8° 42.7°
April .91" 67.6° 43.4°
May .32" 68.6° 46.9°
June .05" 71.4° 50.4°
July .03" 73.5° 53.5°
August .05" 74.2° 54.2°
September .31" 74.9° 52.9°
October .45" 74.0° 48.2°
November 1.24" 69.2° 41.8°
December 1.84" 64.9° 38.2°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 95% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 91% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 87% of other locations on record.