Nojoqui Summit

Also Known As: Gaviota Pass, Gaviota Summit, and Nojoqui Pass.

Gaps

Gap

Low point or opening between hills or mountains or in a ridge or mountain range.
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
34.5283213°, -120.1968164°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

919 ft. (280 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Nojoqui Summit is covered by the Solvang, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Gaps

Gaviota Pass 3.2 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Nojoqui Falls Park Man-made 1.2 mi
Folded Hills Ranch Man-made 1.3 mi
Nojoqui Falls Water 1.4 mi
Gaviota Peak Land 1.8 mi
Las Cruces Ranch Man-made 2.1 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is CACHUMA L which is approximately 12 miles away and has an elevation of 781 feet (138 feet lower than Nojoqui Summit). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.34" 66.0° 39.6°
February 5.47" 67.5° 41.2°
March 4.76" 69.0° 42.7°
April 1.26" 74.1° 44.0°
May .39" 78.7° 47.7°
June .04" 85.6° 50.3°
July .01" 91.2° 52.7°
August .03" 92.5° 53.3°
September .30" 89.2° 52.2°
October .76" 83.2° 48.3°
November 1.58" 74.0° 42.8°
December 2.92" 67.5° 38.8°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 83% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 92% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 72% of other locations on record.