Gulf of the Farallones

Also Known As: Bahia De Puerto De San Francisco, Ensenada De Los Farallones, La Bahia De Los Pinos, and Puerto de San Francisco.

Bays

Bay

Indentation of a coastline or shoreline enclosing a part of a body of water; a body of water partly surrounded by land.
See also: Harbors
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
37.7504857°, -122.7516535°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Bays

Bolinas Bay 10.9 mi
Bolinas Lagoon 12.2 mi
Pirates Cove 12.4 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Duxbury Reef Land 10.0 mi
Duxbury Point Water 10.3 mi
Agate Beach Land 10.4 mi
Agate Beach County Park Man-made 10.4 mi
Bolinas Point Water 10.7 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SAN FRANCISCO OCEANS which is approximately 14 miles away and has an elevation of 8 feet (8 feet higher than Gulf of the Farallones). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.14" 56.5° 44.6°
February 3.74" 58.7° 46.4°
March 3.23" 58.9° 47.4°
April 1.17" 59.0° 48.0°
May .51" 58.8° 49.7°
June .09" 60.1° 51.5°
July .03" 61.1° 53.5°
August .08" 62.5° 54.8°
September .17" 64.3° 54.6°
October 1.03" 64.5° 53.3°
November 2.61" 60.7° 48.7°
December 2.97" 56.7° 45.2°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 99% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 97% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 75% of other locations on record.