Sunset Point

Also Known As: Midway Point, Point Douty, and Point Timber.

Capes

Cape

Projection of land extending into a body of water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
36.5694051°, -121.9707898°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

3 ft. (1 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Sunset Point is covered by the Monterey, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Capes

Midway Point 0.4 mi
Cypress Point 0.8 mi
Pescadero Point 1.2 mi
Arrowhead Point 1.8 mi
Carmel Point 2.8 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

The Lone Cypress Man-made 0.1 mi
Cypress Point Golf Course Man-made 0.8 mi
Pebble Beach Riding Stables Man-made 0.9 mi
Fan Shell Beach Land 0.9 mi
The Pinnacles Land 0.9 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MONTEREY which is approximately 3 miles away and has an elevation of 385 feet (382 feet higher than Sunset Point). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.19" 59.8° 43.4°
February 3.75" 61.4° 44.7°
March 3.53" 61.9° 45.7°
April 1.48" 64.1° 46.6°
May .50" 64.6° 48.5°
June .20" 66.9° 50.4°
July .09" 68.1° 52.3°
August .11" 69.5° 53.2°
September .28" 71.4° 53.1°
October 1.06" 69.9° 50.9°
November 2.43" 64.2° 46.7°
December 2.73" 59.7° 43.2°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 97% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 96% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 74% of other locations on record.