Pacific Ocean

Also Known As: South Sea, Oceano Pacifico, Mar Del Sur, Ocean Spokojny, Pazifischer Ozean, Grote Oceaan, Stille Oceaan, Stillehavet, Das Grosse Weltmeer, De Groote Zuid Zee, Der Pazifische Ozean, Der Stille Ozean, El Mar Pacifico, Grand Ocean Boreal - in part, Grand Ocean Equinoxial - in part, Grand Ocean Septentrional - in part, Great Indian Ocean, Great South Sea, Great Western Ocian, Iso Valtameri, Itsasandi Bare, La Grande Mer Du Sud, Luzhnyi Okean, Magnum Mare Occidentalis, Mar De Sur, Mar del Oest, Mar Del Pacificum, Mar Del Sud, Mar Del Zur, Mard Del Zur, Marde Sur, Mare California - in part, Mare Del Sud, Mare Del Sur, Mare Di California - in part, Mare Pacifico, Mare Pacificum, Mare Zur, Maris Pacifici, Mer De Californie - in part, Mer Du Su, Mer Du Sud, Mer Dul Sur, Mer Pacifique, Mer Pasifique, Moana Pakifika, Natu', Nordpazifisches Becken - in part, North Pacific Ocean - in part, Nuti Tika'a, Oceano Orientale, Oceanus Orientalis, Oceanus Peruvianus - in part, Pacifick Ocean, Pacifico Norte - in part, Pacifico Sur - in part, Pasifiku Usiyana, Stillahavet, Stille Zuidsee, Stiller Ozean, Sudsee, Te moananui a Kiwa, The Pacificke Sea, The Peruviane Ocean - in part, Tihi okean, Tyynimeri, Zentralpazifisches Becken - in part, Zuidsee, An Ciuin-Aigean *, Csendes-Ocean *, Oqeani I Qete *, Oqeani Paqesor *, Pacificki Okean *, Sud-See *, Sudpazifisches Becken * - in part, and Tichy Ocean *.

Seas

Sea

Large body of salt water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
39.3102778°, -123.8447222°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Pacific Ocean is covered by the Mendocino, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Goat Island Land 1.7 mi
Mendocino Headlands State Park Man-made 1.9 mi
Blowhole Land 2.2 mi
Agate Beach Water 2.4 mi
Mendocino and Headlands Historic District Man-made 2.4 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is FORT BRAGG 5 N which is approximately 15 miles away and has an elevation of 120 feet (120 feet higher than Pacific Ocean). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 7.32" 55.9° 40.8°
February 6.78" 57.0° 41.5°
March 6.48" 58.4° 42.1°
April 2.86" 60.7° 43.2°
May 1.59" 62.4° 45.4°
June .42" 64.8° 48.0°
July .14" 66.6° 49.5°
August .34" 66.7° 50.0°
September .74" 67.0° 49.3°
October 2.57" 64.1° 46.4°
November 5.42" 59.2° 43.1°
December 6.34" 55.4° 39.9°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 98% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 93% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 62% of other locations on record.