Sonny Meadows

Also Known As: Bruener Meadow, Grove Meadow, Hogan Meadow, Hogan's Meadow, and Sonny Meadow.

Flats

Flat

Relative level area within a region of greater relief.
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
37.450495°, -119.7015458°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

4413 ft. (1345 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Sonny Meadows is covered by the Fish Camp, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Flats

O'Neals Meadow 1.1 mi
Cold Spring Meadow 2.8 mi
Goat Meadow 5.1 mi
Nelson Cove 5.4 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Pilot Peak Land 1.0 mi
Silver Knob Land 1.5 mi
Timberloft Man-made 1.6 mi
Worman Mill Man-made 2.1 mi
Harris Ranch Mill Man-made 2.2 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SOUTH ENTR YOSEMITE NP which is approximately 4 miles away and has an elevation of 5,120 feet (707 feet higher than Sonny Meadows). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 8.34" 44.8° 25.4°
February 8.02" 46.4° 25.9°
March 7.26" 48.3° 27.3°
April 3.09" 54.3° 30.3°
May 1.64" 62.4° 36.6°
June .70" 71.0° 43.3°
July .17" 77.6° 48.7°
August .09" 77.1° 48.5°
September .86" 71.4° 44.2°
October 2.20" 62.5° 36.6°
November 4.39" 51.0° 29.0°
December 5.27" 46.1° 25.3°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 92% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 67% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 63% of other locations on record.