Point Cavallo
Part of Golden Gate National Recreation Area

Also Known As: Cavallo Point, Caballo Point, Plaza de losCaballos, Punta Caballo, Punta De Los Caballos, and Punto Cavallos.

Capes

Cape

Projection of land extending into a body of water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
37.8321502°, -122.4727501°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

3 ft. (1 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Point Cavallo is covered by the San Francisco North, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Capes

Vista Point 0.2 mi
Lime Point 0.5 mi
Fort Point 1.5 mi
Point Diablo 1.7 mi
Sausalito Point 1.7 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Horseshoe Bay Water 0.2 mi
Yellow Bluff Land 0.3 mi
Needles Land 0.4 mi
Fort Baker Military Reservation Man-made 0.4 mi
Battery Spencer (historical) Man-made 0.5 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SAN FRANCISCO DOWNT which is approximately 5 miles away and has an elevation of 175 feet (172 feet higher than Point Cavallo). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.72" 58.1° 46.4°
February 4.15" 61.4° 48.5°
March 3.40" 62.5° 49.2°
April 1.25" 64.5° 50.1°
May .54" 65.4° 51.4°
June .13" 67.7° 53.2°
July .04" 68.2° 54.4°
August .09" 69.2° 55.6°
September .28" 71.3° 56.1°
October 1.19" 70.4° 54.6°
November 3.31" 64.1° 50.8°
December 3.18" 58.6° 46.7°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 97% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 98% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 71% of other locations on record.