Drakes Bay

Also Known As: Bahia De Don Gaspar, Bahia De San Francisco, Bay of San Francisco, Bay of Sir Francis Drake, Drake's Bay, Jack's Harbor, La Baya De San Francisco, Puerto de Don Gaspar, Puerto De Francisco Drak, Puerto De Los Reyes, Puerto De San Francisco, and Sir Francis Drake's Bay.

Bays

Bay

Indentation of a coastline or shoreline enclosing a part of a body of water; a body of water partly surrounded by land.
See also: Harbors
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
38.0118711°, -122.9191619°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Drakes Bay is covered by the Drakes Bay, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Bays

Drakes Estero 2.8 mi
Barries Bay 3.3 mi
Home Bay 3.6 mi
Schooner Bay 4.3 mi
Creamery Bay 4.4 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Limatour Estero Reserve Man-made 1.4 mi
Limantour Spit Land 1.4 mi
Limantour Beach Land 1.6 mi
Sunshine Beach Land 1.6 mi
Drakes Head Water 1.9 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is KENTFI which is approximately 20 miles away and has an elevation of 128 feet (128 feet higher than Drakes Bay). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 9.60" 56.2° 40.7°
February 9.10" 61.4° 43.0°
March 7.05" 65.3° 44.1°
April 2.56" 70.6° 45.8°
May 1.20" 76.0° 48.9°
June .24" 81.8° 52.0°
July .01" 85.0° 53.4°
August .12" 84.4° 53.6°
September .50" 82.1° 52.5°
October 2.33" 75.4° 49.6°
November 7.47" 63.4° 45.0°
December 7.29" 56.3° 40.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 60% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 94% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 76% of other locations on record.