Santa Monica Mountains
Part of Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

Also Known As: Chuenga, Santa Monica Range, Sierra De La Monica, Sierra De Santa Monica, Sierra Monica, and Sierra Santa Monica.

Ranges

Range

Chain of hills or mountains; a somewhat linear, complex mountainous or hilly area.
See also: Pillars, Ridges, and Summits
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
34.1202843°, -118.9317634°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

3041 ft. (927 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Santa Monica Mountains is covered by the Triunfo Pass, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Points of Interest

Sandstone Peak Land 0.0 mi
Split Rock Land 0.3 mi
Backbone Trail Man-made 0.3 mi
Skull Rock Land 0.3 mi
Mishe Mokwa Trail Man-made 0.4 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is POINT MUGU NF which is approximately 11 miles away and has an elevation of 10 feet (3,031 feet lower than Santa Monica Mountains). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 3.00" 66.0° 45.3°
February 3.27" 66.1° 46.0°
March 2.55" 66.0° 46.9°
April .65" 68.1° 48.2°
May .18" 68.9° 51.7°
June .05" 71.5° 55.0°
July .01" 74.0° 57.9°
August .09" 75.1° 59.1°
September .40" 74.9° 58.6°
October .31" 73.5° 53.9°
November 1.14" 70.1° 47.7°
December 1.96" 66.8° 44.0°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 95% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 97% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 88% of other locations on record.