Angeles National Forest

Also Known As: San Bernardino National Forest, San Gabriel Forest Reserve, San Gabriel National Forest, and San Gabriel Timberland Reserve.

Forests

Forest

Bounded area of woods, forest, or grassland under the administration of a political agency.
See also: Dams, Locales, Mines, Parks, Reserves, and Woods
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
34.4111464°, -118.1760564°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

3278 ft. (999 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Angeles National Forest is covered by the Acton, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Forests

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Werner Camp Man-made 0.9 mi
Carr Ranch Man-made 1.2 mi
Moody Canyon Land 1.5 mi
Magnetic Springs Water 1.7 mi
Modie Ranch Man-made 1.8 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is PALMDALE (LANCASTER) which is approximately 13 miles away and has an elevation of 2,596 feet (682 feet lower than Angeles National Forest). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.56" 58.8° 34.3°
February 1.69" 63.2° 37.3°
March 1.39" 67.8° 40.5°
April .33" 74.8° 45.0°
May .16" 82.5° 52.5°
June .06" 91.6° 59.8°
July .06" 97.5° 65.9°
August .13" 97.0° 65.0°
September .22" 91.1° 59.2°
October .24" 80.4° 49.5°
November .43" 67.0° 39.3°
December 1.09" 58.6° 33.3°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 97% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 83% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 98% of other locations on record.