Mad River

Also Known As: Kohtinik, Pat-a-wat River, and Pattewott River.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends and Rapids
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
40.9557002°, -124.1273839°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

7 ft. (2 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Mad River is covered by the Tyee City, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Norton Creek 0.5 mi
Widow White Creek 0.7 mi
Mill Creek 2.2 mi
Duke Creek 2.6 mi
Strawberry Creek 2.7 mi

Nearby Cities

Little River, CA 118 mi
Comptche, CA 120 mi
Albion, CA 121 mi
Redwood Valley, CA 127 mi
Calpella, CA 129 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Hiller Park Man-made 0.9 mi
Vista Point Man-made 1.4 mi
McKinleyville Shopping Center Man-made 1.5 mi
Coast Guard Air Station Humboldt Bay Man-made 1.6 mi
BeauPre Golf Course Man-made 1.7 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is EUREKA WFO WOODLEY IS which is approximately 10 miles away and has an elevation of 20 feet (13 feet higher than Mad River). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 5.97" 55.0° 40.8°
February 5.51" 55.9° 41.8°
March 5.55" 56.1° 42.2°
April 2.91" 57.4° 44.0°
May 1.62" 59.6° 47.6°
June .65" 61.8° 50.7°
July .16" 63.3° 52.8°
August .38" 63.9° 53.4°
September .86" 63.6° 51.2°
October 2.36" 61.3° 47.7°
November 5.78" 58.0° 43.9°
December 6.35" 55.1° 40.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 99% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 94% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 55% of other locations on record.