Alameda Creek

Also Known As: Arroyo De La Alameda, Calaveras Creek, El Arroyo De La Alameda, Rio De La Alameda, Rio De San Clemente, San Salvador De Horta, and Union City Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
37.5943787°, -122.1469091°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Alameda Creek is covered by the Redwood Point, CA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Mount Eden Creek 0.6 mi
North Creek 1.8 mi
Patterson Creek 2.9 mi
Ward Creek 4.3 mi
Sulphur Creek 4.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Hayward Marsh Water 2.4 mi
Johnson Landing Man-made 2.4 mi
Union City Salt Works (historical) Man-made 2.5 mi
Exit 24 Man-made 2.7 mi
KFAX-AM (San Francisco) Man-made 2.7 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is NEWARK (OAKLAND) which is approximately 8 miles away and has an elevation of 10 feet (10 feet higher than Alameda Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.97" 57.6° 42.0°
February 2.89" 61.4° 45.1°
March 2.39" 64.3° 47.3°
April .94" 68.1° 49.8°
May .42" 71.5° 52.9°
June .12" 75.9° 55.9°
July .03" 78.3° 57.7°
August .07" 78.6° 58.4°
September .20" 78.0° 57.5°
October .90" 73.5° 53.8°
November 1.84" 64.4° 47.1°
December 2.08" 57.7° 41.7°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 89% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 95% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 85% of other locations on record.