Sierra de la Lechuguilla

Also Known As: Lechuguilla Mountains, Mesa de Mal Pais, Mesas de Mal Pais, and Tinajas Atlas Mountains.

Ridges

Ridge

Elevation with a narrow, elongated crest which can be part of a hill or mountain.
See also: Pillars, Ranges, and Summits
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
32.2456191°, -113.9788255°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

1266 ft. (386 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Sierra de la Lechuguilla is covered by the Sierra de la Lechuguilla, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Ridges

Drift Hills 17.5 mi
Sierra Arida 18.0 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

La Jolla Wash Water 1.3 mi
Surveyors Tank Water 3.6 mi
Camino Del Diablo Man-made 5.6 mi
Coyote Water Water 6.1 mi
Tinajas Altas Water 6.2 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is TACNA 3 NE which is approximately 33 miles away and has an elevation of 324 feet (942 feet lower than Sierra de la Lechuguilla). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .50" 68.3° 36.3°
February .41" 73.6° 40.7°
March .48" 78.9° 45.7°
April .19" 86.5° 52.1°
May .11" 94.0° 60.5°
June .01" 103.1° 68.8°
July .38" 106.0° 78.1°
August .77" 104.9° 77.7°
September .45" 100.1° 70.0°
October .29" 89.6° 56.1°
November .28" 76.7° 41.9°
December .48" 67.8° 35.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 99% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 87% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 100% of other locations on record.