Morena Mountain

Also Known As: Horse Mountain, Moreno Mountains, Morenos Peak, Sierra de la Union, Sierra de la Union Mountains, Sierra de Morenzo, Sierra del la Morena, and Sierra Moreno.

Summits

Summit

Prominent elevation rising above the surrounding level of the Earth's surface; does not include pillars, ridges, or ranges.
See also: Pillars, Ranges, and Ridges
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
31.595364°, -111.877341°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

4334 ft. (1321 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Morena Mountain is covered by the San Agustin, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Summits

Horse Peak 0.0 mi
Wolfley Hill 8.2 mi
Rocky Point 9.2 mi
Las Animas Mountain 9.7 mi
Topawa Hills 13.4 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Wamul Tank Water 5.0 mi
Horseshoe Well Man-made 5.0 mi
Baboquivari Valley Land 5.6 mi
San Miguel Tank Water 6.0 mi
Chutum Vaya Wash Water 6.4 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SAS which is approximately 21 miles away and has an elevation of 3,590 feet (744 feet lower than Morena Mountain). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.32" 62.7° 35.4°
February 1.49" 65.7° 37.1°
March 1.28" 69.0° 40.0°
April .43" 76.8° 44.9°
May .18" 84.4° 51.0°
June .30" 94.1° 61.0°
July 3.56" 94.0° 66.5°
August 3.51" 91.6° 65.3°
September 1.78" 89.2° 60.6°
October 1.63" 81.1° 51.3°
November .88" 70.0° 40.5°
December 1.66" 63.4° 35.5°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 90% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 87% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 79% of other locations on record.