Sonoyta Mountains
Part of Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument

Also Known As: Sierra Sonoita, Sonoita Mountains, Sonoita Range, and Sonoyta Mountain.

Ranges

Range

Chain of hills or mountains; a somewhat linear, complex mountainous or hilly area.
See also: Pillars, Ridges, and Summits
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
31.9189556°, -112.8498809°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

1965 ft. (599 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Sonoyta Mountains is covered by the Lukeville, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Ranges

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Victoria Mine Man-made 1.0 mi
Lost Cabin Mine Man-made 1.3 mi
Marine Mine Man-made 2.0 mi
Martinez Mine Man-made 2.1 mi
Dowling Ranch Man-made 2.3 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is ORGAN PIPE CACTUS N M which is approximately 4 miles away and has an elevation of 1,678 feet (287 feet lower than Sonoyta Mountains). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .85" 69.5° 39.9°
February .81" 73.5° 42.0°
March 1.00" 77.9° 45.0°
April .20" 85.6° 49.8°
May .08" 92.8° 57.0°
June .04" 102.1° 65.6°
July 1.33" 104.3° 74.0°
August 2.16" 102.7° 72.9°
September .89" 99.0° 67.4°
October .77" 89.2° 56.8°
November .61" 77.3° 45.5°
December 1.14" 69.3° 40.2°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 99% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 93% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 95% of other locations on record.