Coyote Wash

Also Known As: Castle Butte Wash, Corn Creek, Corn Wash, Ki-ote-Te wash, South Fork Corn Wash, and Whe-yol-da-sah Wash.

Valleys

Valley

Linear depression in the Earth's surface that generally slopes from one end to the other.
See also: Basins
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
35.391677°, -110.746526°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

4941 ft. (1506 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Coyote Wash is covered by the Montezumas Chair NW, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Valleys

Coyote Wash 1.3 mi
Bird Springs Wash 7.8 mi
Coyote Wash 11.1 mi
Johns Draw 13.6 mi
Canyon Diablo 15.2 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Whe-yol-da-sah Wash Land 2.3 mi
Oraibi Wash Land 4.7 mi
Jeddito Wash Water 5.8 mi
Polacca Wash Land 5.8 mi
Bird Springs Water 8.8 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is WINSLOW AP which is approximately 25 miles away and has an elevation of 4,886 feet (55 feet lower than Coyote Wash). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .46" 47.1° 21.3°
February .53" 54.4° 25.5°
March .61" 61.5° 31.1°
April .27" 69.8° 36.9°
May .36" 79.0° 45.3°
June .30" 90.0° 54.2°
July 1.18" 93.0° 62.0°
August 1.31" 90.1° 61.1°
September 1.02" 83.5° 52.9°
October .90" 71.7° 40.1°
November .55" 57.7° 28.7°
December .54" 47.1° 21.0°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 86% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 56% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 98% of other locations on record.