Giants Chair

Also Known As: Giant Butte, Giant Chair, and Hoyapi.

Pillars

Pillar

Vertical, standing, often spire-shaped, natural rock formation.
See also: Ranges, Ridges, and Summits
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
35.7247286°, -110.5334676°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

5476 ft. (1669 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Giants Chair is covered by the Giants Chair, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Pillars

Red Needle 5.7 mi
Sa'lako 10.5 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Little Burro Spring Water 3.9 mi
Rock Ledge Spring Water 4.0 mi
Tusayan Land 4.2 mi
Wepo Valley Land 4.4 mi
Wepo Wash Water 4.4 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is KEAMS CAN which is approximately 20 miles away and has an elevation of 6,205 feet (729 feet higher than Giants Chair). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .80" 44.4° 16.6°
February .97" 49.9° 21.3°
March 1.00" 56.8° 25.9°
April .53" 65.5° 31.1°
May .41" 74.4° 38.3°
June .23" 86.4° 46.6°
July 1.26" 90.1° 55.0°
August 1.57" 87.1° 54.7°
September .82" 80.5° 47.1°
October 1.15" 68.8° 35.5°
November .66" 54.6° 25.5°
December .76" 45.4° 17.9°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 69% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 58% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 95% of other locations on record.