Awatovi

Also Known As: San Bernardino, San Bernadino, A-wa-te-u, Aguato, Aguatobi, Aguatubi, Aguatuby, Aguatuvi, Aguatuya, Aguatuyba, Aguitobi, Ah-wat-tenna, Ahoato, Ahuato, Ahuatuyba, Ahuzto, Aoatovi, Aqua-tubi, Aquatasi, Atabi-hogandi, Aua-tu-ui, Awatobi, Awatobi Ruins, Awatovi Ruins, Saint Bernardo, San Bernardino de Aguatuvi, San Bernardino de Ahuatobi, Talahogan, Talla-Hogan, Talla-Hogran, Tally-hogan, Zagnato, Zaguate, Zaguato, and Zuguato.

Parks

Park

Place or area set aside for recreation or preservation of a cultural or natural resource and under some form of government administration; not including National or State forests or Reserves.
See also: Dams, Forests, Locales, Mines, and Woods
man-made Icon Man-made
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
35.7252849°, -110.2781834°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

6463 ft. (1970 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Awatovi is covered by the Star Mountain, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Parks

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Awatovi Spring Water 0.1 mi
Talahogan Spring Water 0.7 mi
Talahogan Canyon Land 1.6 mi
Adams Butte Land 2.1 mi
Gray Ridge Land 3.1 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is KEAMS CAN which is approximately 8 miles away and has an elevation of 6,205 feet (258 feet lower than Awatovi). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .80" 44.4° 16.6°
February .97" 49.9° 21.3°
March 1.00" 56.8° 25.9°
April .53" 65.5° 31.1°
May .41" 74.4° 38.3°
June .23" 86.4° 46.6°
July 1.26" 90.1° 55.0°
August 1.57" 87.1° 54.7°
September .82" 80.5° 47.1°
October 1.15" 68.8° 35.5°
November .66" 54.6° 25.5°
December .76" 45.4° 17.9°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 69% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 58% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 95% of other locations on record.