Cottonwood Creek

Also Known As: Willow Creek, Cottonwood Wash, and White Cliff Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends and Rapids
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
35.1383382°, -113.5618812°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

3638 ft. (1109 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Cottonwood Creek is covered by the Tin Mountain, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Willow Creek 3.2 mi
McGarrys Wash 4.9 mi
Bottleneck Wash 6.2 mi
Tuckayou Wash 6.6 mi
Lookout Wash 6.6 mi

Nearby Cities

Valentine, AZ 18 mi
Hackberry, AZ 18 mi
Crozier, AZ 20 mi
Antares, AZ 24 mi
Truxton, AZ 24 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Mesquite Thicket Spring Water 0.9 mi
Cedar Basin Canyon Land 1.3 mi
Tin Mountain Land 2.8 mi
Arroweed Spring Water 2.9 mi
Cow Creek Spring Water 3.5 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is KINGMAN NO 2 which is approximately 26 miles away and has an elevation of 3,539 feet (99 feet lower than Cottonwood Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.23" 54.3° 31.4°
February 1.10" 58.8° 34.7°
March 1.31" 63.2° 38.4°
April .47" 70.9° 44.5°
May .31" 80.3° 53.0°
June .19" 91.1° 62.6°
July .98" 95.6° 69.3°
August 1.41" 94.0° 67.8°
September .66" 87.8° 61.3°
October .81" 76.8° 49.6°
November .71" 63.1° 38.3°
December .82" 55.2° 31.9°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 94% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 79% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 95% of other locations on record.