Dick Spring Canyon

Also Known As: Dick Spring Wash, Dicks Spring Canyon, and Dicks Spring Creek.

Valleys

Valley

Linear depression in the Earth's surface that generally slopes from one end to the other.
See also: Basins
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
33.1431174°, -110.5823233°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

2221 ft. (677 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Dick Spring Canyon is covered by the Coolidge Dam, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Valleys

Nearby Cities

Peridot, AZ 14 mi
Cutter, AZ 15 mi
San Carlos, AZ 16 mi
Pinal, AZ 19 mi
Globe, AZ 21 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Dick Spring Creek Water 0.0 mi
Needles Eye Land 0.6 mi
Dick Spring Water 0.7 mi
McDougal Wash Water 1.0 mi
Poverty Flat Land 1.2 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SAN CARLOS RESERV which is approximately 4 miles away and has an elevation of 2,532 feet (311 feet higher than Dick Spring Canyon). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.81" 59.3° 33.5°
February 1.81" 64.6° 37.3°
March 1.74" 70.4° 41.6°
April .46" 78.9° 47.9°
May .41" 88.5° 56.9°
June .21" 98.7° 66.4°
July 1.46" 100.2° 72.9°
August 2.23" 98.0° 71.5°
September 1.38" 93.8° 65.5°
October 1.43" 82.4° 53.5°
November 1.24" 68.9° 40.5°
December 1.69" 59.4° 33.8°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 98% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 84% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 83% of other locations on record.