Wildcat Peak

Also Known As: Nic do it soe, Nic-doit-soe, and Nishduitso.

Summits

Summit

Prominent elevation rising above the surrounding level of the Earth's surface; does not include pillars, ridges, or ranges.
See also: Pillars, Ranges, and Ridges
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
36.3755488°, -111.0379228°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

6466 ft. (1971 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Wildcat Peak is covered by the Big Whisker Well, AZ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Summits

Middle Mesa 8.9 mi
Preston Mesa 9.3 mi
John Daw Mesa 11.1 mi
Yellowstone Point 11.2 mi
Wind Rock 12.5 mi

Nearby Cities

Tonalea, AZ 6 mi
Kaibito, AZ 15 mi
Tuba City, AZ 20 mi
Moenkopi, AZ 21 mi
Shonto, AZ 27 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Gopher Spring Water 2.0 mi
Big Whisker Well Man-made 5.5 mi
Red Lake Valley Land 6.1 mi
George Smith Historical Monument Man-made 6.7 mi
Elephant Feet Land 7.0 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is TUBA C which is approximately 20 miles away and has an elevation of 5,030 feet (1,436 feet lower than Wildcat Peak). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .55" 45.4° 22.2°
February .52" 53.0° 26.4°
March .59" 60.1° 32.2°
April .27" 68.3° 38.0°
May .32" 77.7° 47.2°
June .17" 88.8° 55.5°
July .66" 93.4° 62.5°
August .69" 90.7° 60.9°
September .98" 83.4° 53.0°
October .85" 71.9° 40.8°
November .43" 56.3° 30.0°
December .32" 46.0° 21.5°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 87% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 58% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 99% of other locations on record.